Resume

 

Awards and Publications
  2016 Seattle Public Utilities Portable Works Collection, Seattle, WA
2015 Visual Voices, Larson Gallery, Yakima, WA
2008 “Artists Staying the Course: Developing Their Ideas Consistently,” Katherine Chang Liu Lectures Series
2007 Tenth (ISAP) International Exhibition, “J.Richeson Award”, CA
Featured Artist for WPW Statewide Juried Show Postcard
2006 PAA Texas National Juried Show, “Best of Show”, TX
2005 Arizona Aqueous XX, National Watermedia Exhibition, “Award of Excellence” AZ
2005 International Watermedia XIV, Honorable Mention,CO
2005 Enduring Legacy , Whatcom Museum, WA
2004; 2005; 2006, 2009 Women Painters of Washington Show Awards, WA
2000 Journal of Visual and Literary Arts (cover and inside cover),”Exhibition” WA
1999 Art as Process Show “EATA Distinguished Service Award,” WA
Selected Juried Exhibitions
  Prince Street Gallery, New York, NY 2017
Cascadia Art Museum, Color Print and Washington State, Edmonds, WA 2017
Coos Art Museum, Coos Bay, OR  1998, 2017
Childhood’s End Gallery, Olympia, WA  2013, 2017
Columbia Towers Gallery, Seattle, WA  2008-2017
Bellevue Arts Museum Community Ed Gallery, Bellevue, WA 2016
Washington State Convention Center, 2000, 2001, 2007, 2016
Printmaker’s Hand III, Northwind Gallery, Pt. Townsend, WA 2015
Scott Milo Gallery, Anacortes, WA 2012, 2015
Larson Gallery, Yakima, WA 2015
Annual Expression Northwest, Pt. Townsend, WA 2014
Mirabella and Pacific Regent Galleries, Seattle, WA 2014
Clymer Art Museum, Ellensburg, WA, 2013
The Gallery at Bainbridge, Invitational Exhibition, WA 2013
Arizona Aqueous National Watermedia Exhibition, AZ 2004; 2005; 2006; 2008; 2009; 2013
Northwind Arts Center, Pt. Townsend, WA, 2013
Schack Art Gallery, Everett, WA, 2012
ISAP/NAPA International Exhibition: FL, WA 2003; 2004; 2007; 2008; 2009
Snohomish Arts Council Juried Show, WA 2007, 2008, 2009
Hilton Head National Juried Exhibition, SC 2008
WPW Statewide Juried Show, WA 2007
National Society of Painters in Casein and Acrylic Shows: Salmagundi Club, NY 2002, 2006
Kirsten Gallery Juried Show, WA 1988, 2007
Binney and Smith Gallery, PA 2002, 2006
Allied Artists of America Annual Exhibition, National Arts Club, NY 2004; 2005
International Watermedia XIV, CO 2005
PONCHO Invitational Fine Arts Auction,WA 2005
Whatcom Museum of History and Art, WA 2005
Expressions of a Lifetime National Show, KY 2004
Post Picasso Internet Juried Show, NY 2003
Nordic Heritage Museum, “Epic Passages”, WA, 2001
Seattle Center, Puget Sound Country Juried Exhibit, WA 2001
Northwest Fine Arts Juried Exhibit, WA 2000
Eastside Fine Arts Juried Show, WA 1999
Shoreline Arts Juried Show, WA 1998
Pacific Gallery Artists’ Juried Show, WA 1996
Gallery for Visual and Performing Arts Juried Show, WA 1993
Tacoma Art Museum, “Annual Tacoma Danced”, WA 19988, 1989
Phoenix Invitational, AZ 1989
Collections and Current Gallery Representation
  Seattle Public Utilities Portable Works Collection
The Gallery at Bainbridge, WA
Solo and Featured Exhibits
  The Gallery at Bainbridge, WA, 2013, 2018
Polaris Global Mobility, Bellevue, WA 2017
Scott Milo Gallery, 2013
The Olympus, Seattle, WA, 2010
Cancer Lifeline, Seattle, WA 2010
La Familia Gallery, Seattle, WA 2009
ArtsWest Gallery, Seattle, WA 2005, 2007
Berozkina Gallery, Kirkland, WA 2002-2005
Edmonds Commissioned Art Show, Edmonds, WA 2003
Education
  Studied under Michael Howard, Katherine Liu, and Artist Trust
Master of Fine Arts Program, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Master of Education, Northeastern University, Boston, MA
Bachelor of Science, Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY
Recent Representation
  The Gallery at Bainbridge, WA
Scott Milo Gallery, Anacortes, WA
Columbia Towers Gallery, Seattle, WA
Paintings are represented in over 80 private collections throughout the U.S.
Professional Experience and Affiliations
  2008-2018 WPW Seattle Foundation Liaison
2011-2012 President of Women Painters of Washington
2001-2002; 2010-2011 Vice President of Women Painters of Washington
2000 Irish-American Artists Residency, Centrum Foundation, WA
1998-2008 Chair/Curator for numerous Seattle shows including: Columbia Center Gallery 2006 shows; Unique Gallery’s WPW 2005 Show; North Seattle Community College Juried Art Show, Phinney Center Gallery Process Show
Signature member of International Society of Acrylic Painters (ISAP) and Arizona Aqueous National Association
National Society of Painters in Casein and Acrylic (NSPCA)and Allied Artists of America
Facilitator for women artists support group
Lecturer/Teacher:
• Seattle “Impact Arts” Program, Seattle Summer Arts Program,
and the “Heart To Art Program”
• Mountlake Terrace, Spiritridge and Maplewood Elementary Schools
• Ballard Community Center
• Yavapai Community College
• Georgetown Studios, Color Workshop
• Corvidae Press, Printing with Plants Workshop