Resume

Selected Juried Exhibitions
Washington State Convention Center, WPW/NAWA “Coast to Coast West”, juror Deborah Paine, 2016
Bellevue Arts Museum Community Education Gallery, Bellevue, WA 2016
Printmaker’s Hand III, juror Sam Davidson, Pt. Townsend, WA 2015
Scott Milo Gallery, Anacortes, WA 2012, 2015
Columbia Towers Gallery, 2008-2016
Visual Voices, Larson Gallery, Yakima, WA 2015
Annual Expression Northwest with Juror Greg Robinson, Pt. Townsend, WA 2014
Bainbridge Art Gallery Invitational, “Women in the Abstract”, 2013
Clymer Art Museum, Ellensburg, WA, 2013
Arizona Aqueous National Watermedia Exhibition, AZ 2004; 2005; 2006; 2008; 2009; 2013
Childhood’s End Gallery, Olympia, WA, 2013
Northwind Arts Center, Pt. Townsend, WA, 2013, 2015
Schack Art Gallery, Everett, WA, 2012
Hilton Head National Juried Exhibition, SC 2008
ISAP/NAPA International Exhibition: FL, WA 2003; 2004; 2007; 2008; 2009
Washington State Convention Center, WA 2000; 2001; 2007
Women Painters’ Statewide Open Show, WA. 2007
National Society of Painters in Casein and Acrylic Shows: Salmagundi Club, NY 2002; Binney and Smith Gallery, PA 2006
PAA National Juried Exhibition, TX 2006
Allied Artists of America Annual Exhibition, National Arts Club, NY 2004; 2005
International Watermedia XIV, CO 2005
PONCHO Invitational Fine Arts Auction,WA 2005
Whatcom Museum of History and Art, WA 2005
Expressions of a Lifetime National Show, KY 2004
Nordic Heritage Museum, WA, 2001
Collections and Current Gallery Representation
Seattle Public Utilities Portable Works Collection
The Gallery at Bainbridge, WA
Women Painters of Washington Gallery, Columbia Tower, Seattle, WA
Awards and Publications
2016 Seattle Public Utilities Portable Works Collection, Seattle, WA
2015 Visual Voices, Larson Gallery, Yakima, WA
2008 “Artists Staying the Course: Developing Their Ideas Consistently,” Katherine Chang Liu Lectures Series
2007 Tenth (ISAP) International Exhibition, “J.Richeson Award”, CA
Featured Artist for WPW Statewide Juried Show Postcard
2006 PAA Texas National Juried Show, “Best of Show”, TX
2005 Arizona Aqueous XX, National Watermedia Exhibition, “Award of Excellence” AZ
2005 International Watermedia XIV, Honorable Mention,CO
2005 Enduring Legacy , Whatcom Museum, WA
2004; 2005; 2006, 2009 Women Painters of Washington Show Awards, WA
2000 Journal of Visual and Literary Arts (cover and inside cover),”Exhibition” WA
1999 Art as Process Show “EATA Distinguished Service Award,” WA
Solo and Featured Exhibits
Bainbridge Gallery, Bainbridge, WA, 2013
Scott Milo Gallery, 2013
The Olympus, Seattle, WA, 2010
Cancer Lifeline, Seattle, WA 2010
La Familia Gallery, Seattle, WA 2009
ArtsWest Gallery, Seattle, WA 2005, 2007
Berozkina Gallery, Kirkland, WA 2002-2005
Edmonds Commissioned Art Show, Edmonds, WA 2003
Education
Studied under Katherine Liu, Alex Powers, and Michael Howard
Master of Fine Arts Program, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Master of Education, Northeastern University, Boston, MA
Bachelor of Science, Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY
Representation
The Gallery at Bainbridge, WA
Scott Milo Gallery, Anacortes, WA
WPW Gallery, Columbia Tower, Seattle, WA
Professional Experience and Affiliations
2008-2016 WPW Seattle Foundation Liaison
2011-2012 President of Women Painters of Washington
2001-2002; 2010-2011 Vice President of Women Painters of Washington
2000 Irish-American Artists Residency, Centrum Foundation, WA
1998-2008 Chair/Curator for numerous Seattle shows including: Columbia Center Gallery 2006 shows; Unique Gallery’s WPW 2005 Show; North Seattle Community College Juried Art Show, Phinney Center Gallery Process Show
Signature member of International Society of Acrylic Painters (ISAP) and Arizona Aqueous National Association
National Society of Painters in Casein and Acrylic (NSPCA)and Allied Artists of America
Facilitator for women artists support group
Lecturer/Teacher:
• Seattle “Impact Arts” Program, Seattle Summer Arts Program,
and the “Heart To Art Program”
• Mountlake Terrace, Spiritridge and Maplewood Elementary Schools
• Ballard Community Center
• Yavapai Community College
• Georgetown Studios, Color Workshop
• Corvidae Press, Printing with Plants Workshop